Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT ELFA ELEMENTENFABRIEK B.V. (“ELFA”)

 

By using our site and services you agree to the following terms and conditions:

  1. Processing of personal data

When using our services, ELFA may process your personal data. Seeing that ELFA does not offer any services to private persons, all personal data is gathered and processed for business purposes only (B2B). ELFA may process the following personal data:

  • your name and surname;
  • your company name;
  • your phone number;
  • your email address;
  • your IP address.
  1. Purpose of processing personal data

ELFA processes your personal data for the purpose of being able to contact you upon request of your employer and/or to contact you in writing or via email. Furthermore, ELFA may use your personal data for the purpose of performing its duties under a contract entered into with you or your employer.

  1. Retention period

ELFA will not retain your personal data any longer than necessary for the purpose for which the data has been gathered. Your name and email address may be retained for (online) marketing purposes. You may find the method for unsubscribing in the emails sent to you.

  1. Sharing of personal data

ELFA will only share your personal data with third parties for the purpose of performing its duties under a contract entered into with you or your employer, or to meet any obligation as stipulated by applicable legislation. When giving third parties access to your personal data, we will ensure your data is only being used in a way similar to or for a similar purpose as the purpose for which the personal data has been gathered, and only in accordance with this privacy statement and any legal obligation (e.g. an obligation of confidentiality and security measures).

  1. Cookies

Our webpage visiting details are monitored by use of cookies. For the purpose of the visiting details your IP address, your user name (where applicable), timestamp of the request and data the visitors browser sends may be registered and used for statistical analyses of our webpage’s visiting and clicking details. Furthermore, this data is used for optimization of our webpage. We will ensure as much as possible all data is anonymized. These personal data will not be shared with third parties.

  1. Google Analytics

ELFA makes use of Google Analytics to gain insight into how many users use their webpage and the effectiveness of Adwords-advertisements in Google searches. The thereto gathered personal data, including your computers address (IP address), will be transferred to and saved by Google on servers located in the United States of America. We refer to Google’s privacy policy for more information, including the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics.

Google uses this information to maintain information on the use of our webpage, to share with us reports on our webpage and to share information with its advertisers on the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may share this information with third parties under an obligation stipulated by applicable legislation, or when third parties process this information on the instructions of Google. ELFA has not given permission to Google to use the gathered analytics information for any other service offered by Google.

  1. Security

ELFA has reasonable and appropriate security measures in place to ensure your personal data are safe. Our webpage is certified to prevent third parties from accessing your personal data.

May you have any concerns or be under the impression that your personal data is not safe or see any signs of abuse, or if you wish to receive more information on ELFA’s datacenter’s security measures for protecting your personal data, you may contact us by sending an email to [email protected].

  1. Right to object

You may enter an objection to the use of your personal data, for example when you are of the opinion that the use of your personal data is not necessary for performing the duties under a contract entered into with you or your employer or for meeting any obligation as stipulated by applicable legislation. You may send your objection, including a substantiation of your objection, to [email protected]. ELFA will respond to you objecting within one month after receiving your objection. In addition, you have the right to file a complaint with the Authority Personal Data (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) as supervisor.

  1. Additional rights

In addition to the aforementioned, you may have the right to:

  • gain access to your personal data gathered by ELFA. You may request information of which data have been registered and for what purposes that data could be used;
  • have your personal data be adjusted when the information is clearly erroneous. You may also request ELFA to keep the processing of your personal data to a minimum;
  • have your personal data be removed from our systems. We will honor your request unless we have an imperative or legitimate interest to not remove your data from our systems, and this interest outweighs your personal interest. In case ELFA has deleted your personal data, technical reasons restrict us from directly deleting any copies of the deleted data from our (backup) systems;
  • have your personal data be transferred to a third party.

Any request, including substantiation of the request, may be sent to [email protected]. You may refer to this email address with any questions on the manner in which ELFA processes your personal data.

  1. Revisions to privacy statement

ELFA reserves the right to make any revisions to this privacy statement. All revisions will be published on our webpage. In case you have any questions with regard to this privacy statement you may address these by sending an email to [email protected].

******